Program

Note: All sessions of the main program will be held in the Center for World Music, Timotheus Platz/Schillstraße.

Wednesday, November 7th: Developer Day

12:00 - 18:00Kieker Developer MeetingRoom: N436
Building N, Main Campus
19:00Dinner and Socializing (self-paid)

Thursday, November 8th: Symposium Day 1

8:30Registration
9:00Opening and Welcome
Session Chair: Reiner JungSession 1: Visualization
9:10-9:35 Simplifying Software System Monitoring through Application Discovery with ExplorViz
Alexander Krause, Christian Zirkelbach and Wilhelm Hasselbring
9:35-10:00 Exploring Visual Comparison of Multivariate Runtime Statistics
Hagen Tarner, Veit Frick, Martin Pinzger and Fabian Beck
10:00Coffee Break
Session Chair: André van HornSession 2: Monitoring
10:30-10:55 Monitoring the Execution of Declarative Model Transformations
Raffaela Groner, Sophie Gylstorff and Matthias Tichy
10:55-11:20 Tooling: Improved Management for Monitor Repositories and Measuring Points in Palladio
Florian Nieuwenhuizen, Lasse Merz, Ba-Anh Vu, Birasanth Pushpanathan, Mehmet Tepeli, Domas Mikalkinas and David Schütz
11:20-11:45 Monitoring Electrical Power Consumption with Kieker
Sören Henning
11:45-12:10 Analyzing the Evolution of Data Structures in Trace-Based Memory Monitoring
Markus Weninger, Elias Gander and Hanspeter Mössenböck
12:10Lunch Break
Session Chair: Ralf ReussnerSession 3: Architecture & Services
13:10-13:35 Architectural Template for Parallel Loops and Sections
Markus Frank and Mir Alireza Hakamian
13:35-14:00 Improving Service Availabiliy with Rule-Based Adaptation
Marc Adolf, Reiner Jung and Lars Blümke
14:00-14:25 ORCAS: Efficient Resilience Benchmarking of Microservice Architectures
André van Hoorn, Aldeida Aleti, Thomas F. Düllmann and Teerat Pitakrat
14:25-14:50 Adressing Shortcomings of Existing DDoS Protection Software Using Software-Defined Networking
Lukas Iffländer, Stefan Geissler, Jürgen Walter, Lukas Beierlieb and Samuel Kounev
14:50Coffee Break
Session Chair: Reiner JungSession 4: Experience Reports
15:20-15:45 Performance analysis of a virtualized vehicle-compute platform: An experience report
Christopher Hesse, Tim Welsch and Holger Eichelberger
15:45-16:10 Using the CoCoME community case study for evaluating the SQuAT architecture optimization approach: results and experiences
Sebastian Frank and Santiago Vidal
Session Chair: Holger EichelbergerThe Center For World Music
16:10-16:25 World Music: An Introduction
Raimund Vogels
16:25-17:00 Guided Tour: The Center for World Music
Raimund Vogels
19:00 Dinner and Socializing
Location: Van-der-Valk Hotel Hildesheim

Friday, November 9th: Symposium Day 2

8:30Registration
9:00Session Chair: Klaus SchmidKeynote
HPC Performance Analysis Tools at ZIH - Vampir & Score-P
Bert Wesarg, TU Dresden
10:00Coffee Break
Session Chair: Samuel KounevSession 5: Prediction & Adaptation
10:30-10:55 Towards Model-based Performance Predictions of SAP Enterprise Applications
Adrian Streitz, Maximilian Barnert, Johannes Rank, Harald Kienegger and Helmut Krcmar
10:55-11:20 Using Multi-System Monitoring Time Series to Predict Performance Events
Andreas Schörgenhumer, Mario Kahlhofer, Peter Chalupar, Hanspeter Mössenböck and Paul Grünbacher
11:20-11:45 SimuLizar NG: An extensible event-oriented simulation engine for self-adaptive software architectures
Sebastian Dieter Krach and Max Scheerer
11:45-12:10 Using Kieker with Elastic APM: Experience Report
Valentin Seifermann and Dušan Okanović
12:10Lunch Break
Session Chair: Dušan OkanovićSession 6: Benchmarking
13:00-13:25 TeaStore - A Micro-Service Application for Benchmarking, Modeling and Resource Management Research
Simon Eismann, Jóakim von Kistowski, Norbert Schmitt, Johannes Grohmann, Andrè Bauer and Samuel Kounev
13:25-13:50 OpenAPM - The Initiative for Open, Tailored APM Solutions
Philipp Merkle and Alexander Wert
13:50-14:15 The JPetStore Suite: A concise Experiment Setup for Research
Reiner Jung and Marc Adolf
14:15-14:40 Better a Microbenchmark on a Cluster than a User at the Office: Flink Cluster Benchmarking
David Georg Reichelt, Lars-Peter Mayer and Stefan Kühne
14:40Farewell

Organizers



Partners


 

 Sponsors

 

 

 Supporters

Fachgruppe Softwaretechnik