Program

Note: All sessions of the main program will be held virtually using the web conferencing system BigBlueButton. The link to the virtual conference room and the access code will be sent to registered participants only.

Wednesday, November 11th: Developer Day

The developer meetings of Descartes, Kieker, and Palladio will be organized and carried out under their own responsibility. Please contact the corresponding group leader for further information.

Thursday, November 12th: Symposium Day 1

09:00-09:30Login to Virtual Conference Room
09:30-09:45Opening and Welcome Note
09:45-10:15Short Introduction of all Participants
10:15-10:45[Industry Talk] How we replaced a Gartner APM Leader with an open, Grafana-based monitoring solution
Henning Schulz & Tobias Angerstein
Session 1: Continuous Software Performance EngineeringSession Chair: Holger Eichelberger
10:45-10:55[Extended Abstract] Exploring the Feasibility of Performance Regression Testing for Serverless Applications
Simon Eismann, Diego Costa, Lizhi Liao, Cor-Paul Bezemer, Weiyi Shang, André van Hoorn, and Samuel Kounev
10:55-11:05[Extended Abstract] Software doesn't make a noise when it breaks
Piyush Verma
11:05-11:20[Paper] Vision of Continuously Assuring Performance
David Georg Reichelt, Stefan Kühne, and Wilhelm Hasselbring
11:20-11:30[Extended Abstract] Tailored Load Testing for Continuous Software Engineering: Approaches, Experiences, and Outlook
Henning Schulz
11:30-12:00Discussion
12:00-13:00Lunch Break
Session 2: Workload Definition & Time SeriesSession Chair: Dominik Werle
13:00-13:10[Extended Abstract] An Overview of Methods for Detecting Contexts in Workload Data
Dušan Okanović and Thomas Sievering
13:10-13:25[Paper] A Journey to realistic User Behavior Models
Reiner Jung and Lars Jürgensen
13:25-13:40[Paper] Selecting Time Series Clustering Methods based on Run-Time Costs
Andreas Schörgenhumer, Paul Grünbacher, and Hanspeter Mössenböck
13:40-14:00Discussion
14:00-14:20Coffee Break
Session 3: Memory & Monitoring EngineeringSession Chair: Holger Knoche
14:20-14:35[Paper] Investigating High Memory Churn via Object Lifetime Analysis to Improve Software Performance
Markus Weninger, Elias Gander, and Hanspeter Mössenböck
14:35-14:50[Paper] Heap Evolution Analysis Using Tree Visualizations
Markus Weninger, Lukas Makor, and Hanspeter Mössenböck
14:50-15:05[Paper] Combating Run-time Performance Bugs with Performance Claim Annotations
Zachery Casey and Michael D. Shah
15:05-15:20[Paper] Enhanced execution trace abstraction approach using social network analysis methods
Ji Wang and Naser Ezzati-Jivan
15:20-15:50Discussion

Friday, November 13th: Symposium Day 2

08:30-09:00Login to Virtual Conference Room
09:00-09:30[Industry Talk] Analysis and Visualization of SAP Custom Code and its Relationships to the SAP System
Pascal Kovacs
Session 4: Visualization and ResilienceSession Chair: Reiner Jung
09:30-09:40[Extended Abstract] SQuAT-Vis: Visualization and Interaction in Software Architecture Optimization
Sebastian Frank and André van Hoorn
09:40-09:55[Paper] Graph-Based Performance Analysis at System- and Application-Level
Richard Müller and Tom Strempel
09:55-10:05[Extended Abstract] Scenario-based Resilience Evaluation and Improvement of Microservice Architectures: A Case Study
Dominik Kesim, Lion Wagner, Joakim von Kistowski, Sebastian Frank, Alireza Hakamian, and André van Hoorn
10:05-10:25Discussion
10:25-10:45Coffee Break
Session 5: Models ISession Chair: Henning Schnoor
10:45-11:00[Paper] Towards Language-Agnostic Reuse of Palladio Quality Analyses
Malte Reimann, Stephan Seifermann, Maximilian Walter, Robert Heinrich, Tomas Bures, and Petr Hnetynka
11:00-11:15[Paper] Catching Up with State of the Art Continuous Integration Pipelines in Palladio - An Experience Report
Stephan Seifermann and Sebastian Krach
11:15-11:30[Paper] Supporting Backward Transitions within Markov Chains when Modeling Complex User Behavior in the Palladio Component Model
Maximilian Barnert, and Helmut Krcmar
11:30-11:50Discussion
11:50-13:00Lunch Break
Session 6: Models II & BenchmarkingSession Chair: Sebastian Krach
13:00-13:15[Paper] Performance Modelling of Message-Oriented Middleware with priority queues
Snigdha Singh, Larissa Schmid, and Anne Koziolek
13:15-13:25[Extended Abstract] Predicting Performance Degradations of Black-box Microservice Applications
Martin Sträßer and Johannes Grohmann
13:25-13:40[Paper] Toward Efficient Scalability Benchmarking of Event-Driven Microservice Architectures at Large Scale
Sören Henning and Wilhelm Hasselbring
13:40-14:00Discussion
14:00-14:20Coffee Break
Session 7: Hardware ResourcesSession Chair: David Georg Reichelt
14:20-14:35[Paper] A Dynamic Resource Demand Analysis Approach for Stream Processing Systems
Johannes Rank, Andreas Hein, and Helmut Krcmar
14:35-14:45[Extended Abstract] Benchmarking AI-methods on Heterogeneous Hardware Resources
Christopher Noel Hesse, and Holger Eichelberger
14:45-14:55[Extended Abstract] Developing a Resource Efficiency Benchmark
Norbert Schmitt, Richard Vobl, Andreas Brunnert, and Samuel Kounev
14:55-15:10[Paper] Heat-aware Loadbalancing - Is it a thing?
Lukas Iffländer, Norbert Schmitt, Andreas Knapp, and Samuel Kounev
15:10-15:40Discussion
15:40-16:00Farewell